ECRYPT-NET School on Correct and Secure Implementation
Crete, Greece, 8–12 October 2017


Schedule for ECRYPT-NET School on Correct and Secure Implementation

Sunday, 8 Oct
20:00 – Welcome reception

Monday '
09:00 – 10:30 Manuel Barbosa
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure
Part I(a): Interplay between cryptography and program verification
10:30 – 11:00 coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Hanno Böck
Cryptographic implementation flaws in TLS and in underlying bignum libraries (Part I)
12:30 – 14:00 lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Francois Dupressoir
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure
Part I(b): Modelling Power-Analysis and Countermeasures
15:30 – 16:00 coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Daniel J. Bernstein
Cryptographic software engineering, part 1


Tuesday
09:30 – 11:00 Francois Dupressoir
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure
Part II(a): Proving and Verifying the Probing Security of Masked Algorithms
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Manuel Barbosa
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure
Part II:(b) Proof techniques and program verification tools
13:00 – 14:00 lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Lukasz Chmielewski
Part I: Practical SCA training with a demo
15:30 – 16:00 coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Hanno Böck
Cryptographic implementation flaws in TLS and in underlying bignum libraries (Part II)


Wednesday
09:30 – 11:00 Lukasz Chmielewski
Part II: SCA on ECC, in particular, single trace attacks
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Daniel J. Bernstein
Cryptographic software engineering, part 2
13:00 – 14:00 lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Presentations ESRs 15-12
Gustavo Banegas Preimage search using Grover algorithm
Lorenz Panny You could have invented Supersingular Isogeny Diffie-Hellman
Simon Friedberger "TLS attacker"
Dusan Bozilov "Lightweight ciphers resiting combined side-channel and fault attacks"
15:30 – 16:00 coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Presentations ESR 11-8
Junwei Wang Reveal Secrets in Adoring Poitras -- A generic attack on white-box cryptography
Marco Martinoli Leakage Resilience from Lattices
Eduardo Soria-Vazquez
Marie-Sarah Lacharite


Thursday
09:30 – 11:00 Presentations ESR 7-4
Ralph Ankele
Erik Boss Faith, Trust and Pixie Dust
Michele Minelli
Matthias Minihold "Making FHE practical --- Construction and Cryptanalysis of lattice-based schemes"
11:00 – 11:30 coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Presentations ESR 3-1
Razvan Rosie "Key-Robustness for Cryptographic Primitives"
Danilo Sijacic
Chaoyun Li
13:00 – 14:00 lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Complementary Skills Training
Gert Storms
"Unconscious bias in research"
15:30 – 16:00 coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 Complementary Skills Training
Gert Storms
"Unconscious bias in research"
16:30 – 17:30 Fellow Council (ESRs)
19:00 – Conference dinner (joint with workshop)





Last modified: 2017.10.29